of the American Urological Association
Pioneers in Urological Education since 1923
Western Section

The Western Section congratulates the following for Leadership and Distinction:

  • Ralph V. Clayman, MD is awarded the WSAUA 2019 Distinguished Member for his contributions in the field of urology.
  • Anthony Middleton, MD was awarded the distinguished Wall Street Journal’s – Marquis Who’s Who Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • Polina Reyblat, MD is awarded the 2019 AUA Outstanding Young Urologist  from the WSAUA.
  • John M. Barry, MD is bestowed the 2019 AUA Didusch Art & History Award for his outstanding artistic line drawings and photographs used in publications and for designing original urologic emblems.
  • Robert M. Sweet, MD received the AUA Distinguished Contribution Award for the systematic study, design and critical evaluation of surgical simulation in the field of urologic education.
  • Micheal Darson, MD (Arizona) has been selected to serve as the next AUA Practice Management Committee Chair beginning in June 2019.
  • Eugene Rhee, MD was appointed to AUA Public Policy Council Chair-elect beginning in June 2019.
Welcome New Members (2018-19)

Samuel  Abourbih, MD

Gerlad  Atkins, NP

Matthew  M.  Banti, MD

Cathy  M.  Bartz, RN, CCRA, MBA

Ken  Batai, PhD

Andrew  S.  Behesnilian, MD

Scott  A.  Berkman, MD, FAAP

Erik  Beuker, MD

Kristin  Buschemeyer, PA-C

William  H.  Cho, MD

Simon  L.  Conti, MD

Christina  Cool, PA

Daniel  E.  Cooper, MD

Justin  J.  DeGrado, MD

Rajiv  Dhir, PA

Edward  C.  Diaz, MD

Alicia  Dietrich, PA

Kamyar  Y.  Ebrahimi, MD

Deidra  Ellis, PA

Ryan  Flannigan, MD

Catherine  L.  Fung, NP

Jennifer  Gilitiuk, PA

Tracy  M.  Hitzeman, RN, CCM

Samay  Jain, MD

Debra  Jur, NP-C

Ronald  W.  Keller, PA

Ina  Wu  Kim, MD, MPH

Paul  LaPine, PA-C

Benjamin  T.  Larson, MD

Aubree  A.  Larson, PA-C

Eric  E.  Lauer, MD

Justin  Ka-Pun  Lee, MD

Eric  Levy, MD

Ann  Martinez Acevedo, PA-C

Andrew  Medendorp, MD

Megan  Melnyk, MD, FRCSC

Mariam  Imnadze  Miller, MD

Sue  Miller, PA

Farshid  Mirzaee, MD

Jasmir  Nayak, MD, FRCSC

Hao  G.  Nguyen, MD, PhD

Lesli  I.  Nicolay, MD

Neal  J.  Olarte, NP

Mark  Painter, CPMA

Guillermo (Will)  Patino, DO

Deo  Perez, PA-C

Amanda  B.  Reed-Maldonado, MD

Douglas  S.  Reeve, HP

Sabeer  Rehsia, MD, FRCSC

Amber  Rennie

Michael (Mike)  E.  Robinson, MD

Aimee  E.  Rogers, MD

Kevin  J.  Rycyna, MD

Nader  Sadoughi, MD, FACS

Melissa  Scott, PA

Amanjot  Singh  Sethi, MD

Sadik  Shabdar, PharmD

Lisa  Shames, PhD

Abrar  A.  Siddiquee, BSc

Richard  C.  Slater, DO, MHA

Devon  Snow-Lisy, MD

Barb  Sobjack, PA

Bruce  W.  Sperry, PA

George  B  Stackhouse, MD

Heidi  A.  Stephany, MD

Philip  J.  Stuart, MD, FACS

Daniel  E.  Swanson, MD

Genevieve  H.  Sweet, MD

Kelly  A.  Swords, MD, MPH

Dan  Theodorescu, MD, PhD

Thomas  Tieu, MD

Scott  B.  Tobis, MD

Robert  C.  Tyler, PhD

Eric  J.  Uhlman, MD, FACS

Mark  Wainstein, MD

Whitney  Lynn  Ward, PA-C

Jonathan  N.  Warner, MD

Elias  Wehbi, MD, FRCSC

Priya  N.  Werahera, PhD

Mandy  Williams, PA-C

Bernardetta  Witek, PA

Ross  A.  Wopat, MD

Jonathan  A.  Wu, MD

Daniel  E.  Yanko, MD

Lorraine  Y.  Young, RN

Tag Cloud