of the American Urological Association
Pioneers in Urological Education since 1923
Western Section

No meetings in 1943, 1945 and 2001 because of war emergency
* Deceased / ** No Scientific Session

Date
Name
Meeting Location
1923 *Charles P. Mathe San Francisco, California**
1924 *Charles P. Mathe Los Angeles, California**
1925 *Charles P. Mathe Yosemite Valley, California
1926 *George W. Hartman Oakland, California
1927 *Louis C. Jacobs Portland, Seattle, Vancouver
1928 *Anders Peterson San Francisco/Del Monte, CA
1929 *Wirt B. Dakin Vancouver, British Columbia
1930 *William E. Stevens Los Angles, California
1931 *Alexander H. Peacock San Francisco, California
1932 *H. Welland Howard Portland, Oregon
1933 *Archibald W. Hunter Vancouver, British Columbia
1934 *Frank S. Dillingham Los Angeles, California
1935 *Miley B. Wesson San Francisco, California
1936 *Francis A. Goeitz Salt Lake City, Utah
1937 *Albert E. Mackay Mt. Rainer National Park, WA
1938 *Robert V. Day Los Angeles, California
1939 *George G. Reinle Del Monte, California
1940 *William L. Ross Victoria, British Columbia
1941 *James C. Negley Del Monte, California
1942 *Albert M. Meads Del Monte, California
1944 *Frederick Brush San Francisco, California
1946 *Jay J. Crane Riverside, California
1947 *Dudley P. Fagerstrom Yosemite Valley, California
1948 *John R. Hand Victoria, British Columbia
1949 *Carl R. Rusche Coronado, California
1950 *Arno G. Folte Yosemite Valley, California
1951 *George M. Fister Sun Valley, Idaho
1952 *Paul A. Ferrier Pasadena, California
1953 *Thomas Gibson San Francisco, California
1954 *Charles D. Donahue Victoria, British Columbia
1955 *A.A. Kutzmann Coronado California
1956 *William A. Sumner San Francisco, California
1957 *Donald G. Corbett Seattle, Washington
1958 *Lyle G. Craig Palm Springs, California
1959 *Spencer H. Hoyt Monterey, California
1960 *Lorne G. Wood Vancouver, BC
1961 *Charles M. Stewart Las Vegas, Nevada
1962 *James Ownby, Jr. San Francisco, California
1963 *Franklin B. Jeppesen Sun Valley, Idaho
1964 *Robert J. Prentiss Coronado, California
1965 *Henry M. Weyrauch San Francisco, California
1966 *Thomas R. Montgomery Portland, Oregon
1967 *John W. Dorsey Honolulu, Hawaii
1968 *Carl E. Burkland Reno, Nevada
1969 *J. Tate Mason Seattle, Washington
1970 *Earl F. Nation Phoenix, Arizona
1971 *Harold Kay Las Vegas, Nevada
1972 *H.G. Cooper Vancouver, British Columbia
1973 *B. Lyman Stewart Honolulu, Hawaii
1974 *Cary P. Gray San Francisco, California
1975 *Clarence V. Hodges Portland, Oregon
1976 *Robert T. Plumb Coronado, California
1977 *Hoyt B. Miles San Francisco, California
1978 *Ole J. Jensen, Jr. Seattle, Washington
1979 *Laddie L. Stolfa Tucson, Arizona
1980 *Andrew L. Morgan Honolulu, Hawaii
1981 *James L. Goebel Salt Lake City, Utah
1982 *Robert M. Boughton Coronado, California
1983 G. John Ankenman Vancouver, British Columbia
1984 *Willard E. Goodwin Reno, Nevada
1985 *Carl L. Biorn Anaheim, California
1986 *John M. Kennelly, Jr. Seattle, Washington
1987 Roy J. Correa, Jr. Kona, Hawaii
1988 *Donald R. Dicus San Francisco, California
1989 George W. Drach Scottsdale, Arizona
1990 *John W. Edwards, Jr. Monterey, California
1991 Lorne D. Sullivan Vancouver, British Columbia
1992 Jack W. McAninch Maui, Hawaii
1993 Lawrence W. Jones Palm Desert, California
1994 Robert P. Gibbons Seattle, Washington
1995 Thomas W. Brady Scottsdale, Arizona
1996 William W. Bohnert San Diego, California
1997 Richard G. Middleton Salt Lake City, Utah
1998 John C. Prince Big Island, Hawaii
1999 *Eugene V. Cattolica Monterey, California
2000 Daniel A. Nachtsheim Palm Desert, California
2001 Anthony W. Middleton, Jr. Anchorage, Alaska**
2002 John M. Barry Kauai, Hawaii
2003 John G. Scott Lake Las Vegas, Nevada
2004 Martin L. Dresner San Diego, California
2005 S. Larry Goldenberg Vancouver, BC, Canada
2006 H. Roger Hadley Maui, Hawaii
2007 Scott K. Swanson Scottsdale, Arizona
2008 Thomas E. Ahlering Monterey, California
2009 Steven C. Stewart Summerlin, Nevada
2010 Fred E. Govier Waikoloa, Hawaii
2011 Stephen K.B. Chinn Vancouver, BC, Canada
2012 Eric Zeidman Waikoloa, Hawaii
2013 Patrick C. Cartwright Monterey, CA
2014 Paul E. Andrews Maui, Hawaii
2015 Jeffrey Kaufman Indian Wells, CA
2016 Dean Hadley Kauai, HI
2017 Robert Carlile Vancouver, BC, Canada
2018 Joseph C. Presti, Jr. Maui, HI

 

Welcome New Members (2018-19)

Samuel  Abourbih, MD

Gerlad  Atkins, NP

Matthew  M.  Banti, MD

Cathy  M.  Bartz, RN, CCRA, MBA

Ken  Batai, PhD

Andrew  S.  Behesnilian, MD

Scott  A.  Berkman, MD, FAAP

Erik  Beuker, MD

Kristin  Buschemeyer, PA-C

William  H.  Cho, MD

Simon  L.  Conti, MD

Christina  Cool, PA

Daniel  E.  Cooper, MD

Justin  J.  DeGrado, MD

Rajiv  Dhir, PA

Edward  C.  Diaz, MD

Alicia  Dietrich, PA

Kamyar  Y.  Ebrahimi, MD

Deidra  Ellis, PA

Ryan  Flannigan, MD

Catherine  L.  Fung, NP

Jennifer  Gilitiuk, PA

Tracy  M.  Hitzeman, RN, CCM

Samay  Jain, MD

Debra  Jur, NP-C

Ronald  W.  Keller, PA

Ina  Wu  Kim, MD, MPH

Paul  LaPine, PA-C

Benjamin  T.  Larson, MD

Aubree  A.  Larson, PA-C

Eric  E.  Lauer, MD

Justin  Ka-Pun  Lee, MD

Eric  Levy, MD

Ann  Martinez Acevedo, PA-C

Andrew  Medendorp, MD

Megan  Melnyk, MD, FRCSC

Mariam  Imnadze  Miller, MD

Sue  Miller, PA

Farshid  Mirzaee, MD

Jasmir  Nayak, MD, FRCSC

Hao  G.  Nguyen, MD, PhD

Lesli  I.  Nicolay, MD

Neal  J.  Olarte, NP

Mark  Painter, CPMA

Guillermo (Will)  Patino, DO

Deo  Perez, PA-C

Amanda  B.  Reed-Maldonado, MD

Douglas  S.  Reeve, HP

Sabeer  Rehsia, MD, FRCSC

Amber  Rennie

Michael (Mike)  E.  Robinson, MD

Aimee  E.  Rogers, MD

Kevin  J.  Rycyna, MD

Nader  Sadoughi, MD, FACS

Melissa  Scott, PA

Amanjot  Singh  Sethi, MD

Sadik  Shabdar, PharmD

Lisa  Shames, PhD

Abrar  A.  Siddiquee, BSc

Richard  C.  Slater, DO, MHA

Devon  Snow-Lisy, MD

Barb  Sobjack, PA

Bruce  W.  Sperry, PA

George  B  Stackhouse, MD

Heidi  A.  Stephany, MD

Philip  J.  Stuart, MD, FACS

Daniel  E.  Swanson, MD

Genevieve  H.  Sweet, MD

Kelly  A.  Swords, MD, MPH

Dan  Theodorescu, MD, PhD

Thomas  Tieu, MD

Scott  B.  Tobis, MD

Robert  C.  Tyler, PhD

Eric  J.  Uhlman, MD, FACS

Mark  Wainstein, MD

Whitney  Lynn  Ward, PA-C

Jonathan  N.  Warner, MD

Elias  Wehbi, MD, FRCSC

Priya  N.  Werahera, PhD

Mandy  Williams, PA-C

Bernardetta  Witek, PA

Ross  A.  Wopat, MD

Jonathan  A.  Wu, MD

Daniel  E.  Yanko, MD

Lorraine  Y.  Young, RN