of the American Urological Association
Pioneers in Urological Education since 1923
Western Section

Pictured from left to right: Dean Hadley (2016 president), Jeannie DeSantis (assoc director), Chris Porter (secretary), Chris Amling (treasurer), Jeffrey Frankel (president), Rob Carlile (2017 president), Joe Presti, Jr. (2018 president), George Kaplan (historian), Chris DeSantis (exec dir)

Western Section AUA
2018 - 2019 Leadership

 

Officers

Position
Name
Location
President Jeffrey Frankel, M.D. Seattle, WA
President-Elect Christopher Amling, M.D. Portland, OR
Past President Joseph C. Presti, Jr., M.D. Oakland, CA
Secretary Christopher Porter, M.D. Seattle, WA
Treasurer Christopher Kane, M.D. San Diego, CA
Historian Martin Dresner, M.D. Tucson, AZ
Executive Director Chris DeSantis, MBA Santa Ana, CA
Associate Director
Jeannie DeSantis, MBA Santa Ana, CA
Executive Director - Emeritus
Frank J. DeSantis, CAE Santa Ana, CA

Board of Directors

District
Regions
Members
Alt
District 1: Northwest Canadian Provinces, Alaska, Hawaii, and Pacific Island Possessions of the U.S. Greg O. Lund, M.D.
- Palmer, AK
James Ng, M.D.
- Honolulu, HI
District 2: Washington Kenneth A. Berger, M.D.
- Pasco, WA
Kathleen Kieran, M.D.
- Seattle, WA
District 3: Oregon Brian D. Duty, M.D.
- Portland, OR
Jason C. Hedges, M.D.
- Portland, OR
District 4: Northern California including Alameda & Contra Costa Counties Paul Li, M.D.
- Oakland, CA
Wayland Hsiao, M.D.
- Oakland, CA
District 5: San Francisco, San Mateo & Santa Clara Counties and Central California Craig Comiter, M.D.
- Stanford, CA
Kirsten Greene, M.D.
- San Francisco, CA
District 6: Los Angeles County District 7: Southern California Polina Reyblat, M.D.
- Los Angeles, CA
Anne Schuckman, M.D.
- Los Angeles, CA
District 7: Southern California Herbert Ruckle, M.D.
- Loma Linda, CA
Thomas Jones, M.D.
- Escondido, CA
District 8: Arizona Christian Twiss, M.D.
- Tucson, AZ
Jason Jameson, M.D.
- Phoenix, AZ
District 9: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah and Wyoming Chris Dechet, M.D.
- Salt Lake City, UT
Sarah Lenher, M.D.
- Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: Orange County Gamal Ghoniem, M.D.
- Orange, CA
Irene McAleer, M.D.
- Orange, CA

Nominations Committee

District
Members
Location
District 1: Robert Carlile, M.D. Honolulu, HI
District 2: Jonathan Harper, M.D. Seattle, WA
District 3: Marc McAllister, M.D. The Dalles, OR
District 4: Joseph C. Presti, Jr., M.D. Oakland, CA
District 5: Thomas Chi, M.D. San Francisco, CA
District 6: Polina Reyblat, M.D. Sherman Oaks, CA
District 7: Dean Hadley, M.D. Loma Linda, CA
District 8: Benjamin Lee, M.D. Tucson, AZ
District 9: Lane Childs, M.D. Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: John C. Prince, M.D. Orange, CA

Western Section Representatives to AUA Committees

JU Editorial BoardPeter Black, M.D.
Craig Comiter, M.D.
William Lowrance, M.D.
Jaime Landman, M.D.
Maxwell V. Meng, M.D.
Jaime Landman, M.D.

Title
Name
AUA Advanced Practice Nurses/PAs Kevin A. Wayne, PA-C
Timothy Brand, M.D.
AUA Awards Committee William Bohnert, M.D.
AUA Board of Directors Rep: Eric Zeidman, M.D.
Alt: Patrick Cartwright, M.D.
AUA By-Laws Committee Jason Jameson, M.D.
Daniel Lin, M.D.
Chad Wallis, M.D.
AUA Coding / Reimb. Committee Christopher Porter, M.D.
Lane C. Childs, M.D.
Micheal Darson, M.D.
Carleen Bensen, M.D.
AUA Core Curriculum Committee Benjamin N. Breyer, M.D.
Karen Stern, M.D.
Laura Leddy, M.D.
H. Albin Gritsch, M.D.
AUA Data Committee Jennifer Anger, M.D.
Matthew Cooperberg, M.D.
Benjamin N. Breyer, M.D.
Chris Saigal, M.D.
Ithaar Derweesh, M.D.
AUA Educational Council Timothy Brand, M.D.
Peter Carroll, M.D.
Mark Jordan, M.D.
Inderbir Gill, M.D.
John Lam, M.D.
Christopher Porter, M.D.
AUA Finance Committee Scott Swanson, M.D.
AUA History Committee George Kaplan, M.D.
Lawrence Jones, M.D.
AUA Judicial & Ethics Council John Corman, M.D.
Chris Twiss, M.D.
Jeffrey Kaufman, M.D.
Jennifer Anger, M.D.
AUA Laparoscopic, Robotic & New Surgical Technology Timothy Brand, M.D.
Arnold Chin, M.D.
James Porter, M.D.
Thomas Lendvay, M.D
AUA Leadership Awardees
Sean Stroup, M.D.
Hillary Copp, M.D.
Jonathan Bergman, M.D.
AUA Legislative Affairs Committee Mitch Humphreys, M.D.
Jason Jameson, M.D.
Eugene Rhee, M.D.
Jeremy Shelton, M.D.
AUA Nat'l Medical Student Curriculum Seth A. Cohen, M.D.
AUA Nominating Committee Rep: Patrick Cartwright, M.D.
AUA Awards Committee William Bohnert, M.D.
AUA Practice Guidelines Micheal Darson, M.D.
David Ginsberg, M.D.
Blake Hamilton, M.D.
AUA Public Policy Council Peter Bretan, M.D.
Micheal F. Darson, M.D.
Eric Zeidman, M.D.
AUA Publications Committee Peter R. Carroll, M.D.
Inderbir S. Gill, M.D.
AUA Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Committee Micheal F. Darson, M.D.
John Gore, M.D.
AUA Research Council Robert Reiter, M.D.
Larissa Rodriguez, M.D.
J. Kellogg Parsons, M.D.
AUA Research Grants Peter Black, M.D.
Daniel W. Lin, M.D.
Larissa Rodriguez, M.D.
J. Kellogg Parsons, M.D.
AUA Residents/Fellows Committee Alexandria "Ally" Hertz, M.D. - Chair
Tyler Kern, M.D.
Nima Nassiri, M.D.
David Barham, M.D.
AUA Science & Quality Council Eila Skinner, M.D.
AUA UCF - Prostate/Public Education Council Paul Lange, M.D.
AUA Update Series Advisory Committee Peter R. Carroll, M.D.
Eila Skinner, M.D.
AUA Urologic Diagnostic & Therapeutic Imaging Hao Gia Nguyen, M.D.
Chris Porter, M.D.
AUA Video Education Committee Daniel D. Dugi III, M.D.
James Porter, M.D.
Jennifer Hsueh-Lin Yang, M.D.
AUA Young Urologists Committee John Lam, M.D.
Matthew Christman, M.D.
Forrest Jellison, M.D.
Karen Stern, M.D.

 

Welcome New Members (2018-19)

Samuel  Abourbih, MD

Gerlad  Atkins, NP

Matthew  M.  Banti, MD

Cathy  M.  Bartz, RN, CCRA, MBA

Ken  Batai, PhD

Andrew  S.  Behesnilian, MD

Scott  A.  Berkman, MD, FAAP

Erik  Beuker, MD

Kristin  Buschemeyer, PA-C

William  H.  Cho, MD

Simon  L.  Conti, MD

Christina  Cool, PA

Daniel  E.  Cooper, MD

Justin  J.  DeGrado, MD

Rajiv  Dhir, PA

Edward  C.  Diaz, MD

Alicia  Dietrich, PA

Kamyar  Y.  Ebrahimi, MD

Deidra  Ellis, PA

Ryan  Flannigan, MD

Catherine  L.  Fung, NP

Jennifer  Gilitiuk, PA

Tracy  M.  Hitzeman, RN, CCM

Samay  Jain, MD

Debra  Jur, NP-C

Ronald  W.  Keller, PA

Ina  Wu  Kim, MD, MPH

Paul  LaPine, PA-C

Benjamin  T.  Larson, MD

Aubree  A.  Larson, PA-C

Eric  E.  Lauer, MD

Justin  Ka-Pun  Lee, MD

Eric  Levy, MD

Ann  Martinez Acevedo, PA-C

Andrew  Medendorp, MD

Megan  Melnyk, MD, FRCSC

Mariam  Imnadze  Miller, MD

Sue  Miller, PA

Farshid  Mirzaee, MD

Jasmir  Nayak, MD, FRCSC

Hao  G.  Nguyen, MD, PhD

Lesli  I.  Nicolay, MD

Neal  J.  Olarte, NP

Mark  Painter, CPMA

Guillermo (Will)  Patino, DO

Deo  Perez, PA-C

Amanda  B.  Reed-Maldonado, MD

Douglas  S.  Reeve, HP

Sabeer  Rehsia, MD, FRCSC

Amber  Rennie

Michael (Mike)  E.  Robinson, MD

Aimee  E.  Rogers, MD

Kevin  J.  Rycyna, MD

Nader  Sadoughi, MD, FACS

Melissa  Scott, PA

Amanjot  Singh  Sethi, MD

Sadik  Shabdar, PharmD

Lisa  Shames, PhD

Abrar  A.  Siddiquee, BSc

Richard  C.  Slater, DO, MHA

Devon  Snow-Lisy, MD

Barb  Sobjack, PA

Bruce  W.  Sperry, PA

George  B  Stackhouse, MD

Heidi  A.  Stephany, MD

Philip  J.  Stuart, MD, FACS

Daniel  E.  Swanson, MD

Genevieve  H.  Sweet, MD

Kelly  A.  Swords, MD, MPH

Dan  Theodorescu, MD, PhD

Thomas  Tieu, MD

Scott  B.  Tobis, MD

Robert  C.  Tyler, PhD

Eric  J.  Uhlman, MD, FACS

Mark  Wainstein, MD

Whitney  Lynn  Ward, PA-C

Jonathan  N.  Warner, MD

Elias  Wehbi, MD, FRCSC

Priya  N.  Werahera, PhD

Mandy  Williams, PA-C

Bernardetta  Witek, PA

Ross  A.  Wopat, MD

Jonathan  A.  Wu, MD

Daniel  E.  Yanko, MD

Lorraine  Y.  Young, RN