of the American Urological Association
Pioneers in Urological Education since 1923
Western Section

Pictured from left to right: Dean Hadley (2016 president), Jeannie DeSantis (assoc director), Chris Porter (secretary), Chris Amling (treasurer), Jeffrey Frankel (president), Rob Carlile (2017 president), Joe Presti, Jr. (2018 president), George Kaplan (historian), Chris DeSantis (exec dir)

Western Section AUA
2018 - 2019 Leadership

 

Officers

Position
Name
Location
President Jeffrey Frankel, M.D. Seattle, WA
President-Elect Christopher Amling, M.D. Portland, OR
Past President Joseph C. Presti, Jr., M.D. Oakland, CA
Secretary Christopher Porter, M.D. Seattle, WA
Treasurer Christopher Kane, M.D. San Diego, CA
Historian Martin Dresner, M.D. Tucson, AZ
Executive Director Chris DeSantis, MBA Santa Ana, CA
Associate Director
Jeannie DeSantis, MBA Santa Ana, CA
Executive Director - Emeritus
Frank J. DeSantis, CAE Santa Ana, CA

Board of Directors

District
Regions
Members
Alt
District 1: Northwest Canadian Provinces, Alaska, Hawaii, and Pacific Island Possessions of the U.S. Greg O. Lund, M.D.
- Palmer, AK
James Ng, M.D.
- Honolulu, HI
District 2: Washington Kenneth A. Berger, M.D.
- Pasco, WA
Kathleen Kieran, M.D.
- Seattle, WA
District 3: Oregon Brian D. Duty, M.D.
- Portland, OR
Jason C. Hedges, M.D.
- Portland, OR
District 4: Northern California including Alameda & Contra Costa Counties Paul Li, M.D.
- Oakland, CA
Wayland Hsiao, M.D.
- Oakland, CA
District 5: San Francisco, San Mateo & Santa Clara Counties and Central California Craig Comiter, M.D.
- Stanford, CA
Kirsten Greene, M.D.
- San Francisco, CA
District 6: Los Angeles County District 7: Southern California Polina Reyblat, M.D.
- Los Angeles, CA
Anne Schuckman, M.D.
- Los Angeles, CA
District 7: Southern California Herbert Ruckle, M.D.
- Loma Linda, CA
Thomas Jones, M.D.
- Escondido, CA
District 8: Arizona Christian Twiss, M.D.
- Tucson, AZ
Jason Jameson, M.D.
- Phoenix, AZ
District 9: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah and Wyoming Chris Dechet, M.D.
- Salt Lake City, UT
Sarah Lenher, M.D.
- Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: Orange County Gamal Ghoniem, M.D.
- Orange, CA
Irene McAleer, M.D.
- Orange, CA

Nominations Committee

District
Members
Location
District 1: Robert Carlile, M.D. Honolulu, HI
District 2: Jonathan Harper, M.D. Seattle, WA
District 3: Marc McAllister, M.D. The Dalles, OR
District 4: Joseph C. Presti, Jr., M.D. Oakland, CA
District 5: Thomas Chi, M.D. San Francisco, CA
District 6: Polina Reyblat, M.D. Sherman Oaks, CA
District 7: Dean Hadley, M.D. Loma Linda, CA
District 8: Benjamin Lee, M.D. Tucson, AZ
District 9: Lane Childs, M.D. Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: John C. Prince, M.D. Orange, CA

Health Policy Committee

District
Members
Location
Chair: Eugene Y. Rhee, M.D., MBA San Diego, CA
Vice-Chair: Jeffrey M. Frankel, M.D. Seattle, WA
District 1: Greg O. Lund, M.D. Palmer, AK
District 2: Kenneth A. Berger, M.D. Pasco, WA
District 3: Brian O. Duty, M.D. Portland, OR
District 4: Peter N. Bretan, M.D. Watsonville, CA
District 5: Joseph R. Kuntze, M.D. Templeton, CA
District 6: Alan L. Kaplan, M.D. Compton, CA
District 7: Ed Cohen, M.D. La Jolla, CA
District 8: Jason Jameson, M.D. Phoenix, AZ
District 9: Lane C. Childs, M.D. Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: Aaron Spitz, M.D. Laguna Hills, CA
Young Urologist Rep: Robert Lurvey, M.D. Sacramento, CA
Advisor: Jeffrey E. Kaufman, M.D. Irvine, CA
Advisor: Amani Abou Zam-zam, MBA Santa Monica, CA

Western Section Representatives to AUA Committees

Title
Name
AUA Advanced Practice Nurses/PAs Kevin A. Wayne, PA-C
Timothy Brand, M.D.
AUA Advocacy Representatives Jeffrey Frankel, M.D.
Chris Amling, M.D.
Eric Zeidman, M.D.
AUA Awards Committee William Bohnert, M.D.
AUA Board of Directors Rep: Eric Zeidman, M.D.
Alt: Patrick Cartwright, M.D.
AUA By-Laws Committee Jason Jameson, M.D.
Daniel Lin, M.D.
Mitzi Barmatz, M.D.
AUA Coding / Reimb. Committee Lane C. Childs, M.D.
Micheal Darson, M.D.
Carleen Bensen, M.D.
AUA Core Curriculum Committee Benjamin N. Breyer, M.D.
AUA Data Committee Jennifer Anger, M.D.
Matthew Cooperberg, M.D.
Benjamin N. Breyer, M.D.
Thomas Chi, M.D.
John Gore, M.D.
Jeremy Shelton, M.D.
AUA Educational Council Timothy Brand, M.D.
AUA Finance Committee Scott Swanson, M.D.
AUA History Committee Martin Dresner, M.D.
AUA JU Editorial Board Siamak Daneshmand, M.D.
Ithaar H. Derweesh, M.D.
Kathleen Kobashi, M.D.
Duane Baldwin, M.D.
Jason C. Hedges, M.D., PhD
AUA Judicial & Ethics Council Chris Twiss, M.D.
Jeffrey Kaufman, M.D.
Jennifer Anger, M.D.
AUA Laparoscopic, Robotic & New Surgical Technology Timothy Brand, M.D.
Arnold Chin, M.D.
James Porter, M.D.
Thomas Lendvay, M.D
AUA Leadership Awardees
Sean Stroup, M.D.
Hillary Copp, M.D.
Jonathan Bergman, M.D.
AUA Legislative Affairs Committee Jason Jameson, M.D.
Eugene Rhee, M.D.
Jeremy Shelton, M.D.
AUA Nat'l Medical Student Curriculum Seth A. Cohen, M.D.
AUA New Technologies & Imaging Committee Timothy Brand, M.D.
Arnold Chin, M.D.
Thomas S. Lendvay, M.D.
Hao Nguyen, M.D., PhD
Christopher Porter, M.D.
AUA Nominating Committee Rep: Patrick Cartwright, M.D.
AUA Past President William Bohnert, M.D.
AUA Practice Guidelines Micheal Darson, M.D.
David Ginsberg, M.D.
Blake Hamilton, M.D.
AUA Practice Management Committee Micheal Darson, M.D.
AUA President-Elect Scott Swanson, M.D.
AUA Public Policy Council Peter Bretan, M.D.
Micheal F. Darson, M.D.
Aaron Spitz, M.D.
Jason Jameson, M.D.
Jeff Evans, M.D.
AUA Publications Committee Peter R. Carroll, M.D.
Inderbir S. Gill, M.D.
AUA Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Committee Micheal F. Darson, M.D.
Sean Stroup, M.D.
John Lam, M.D.
AUA Research Education, Conferences, & Communications
Robert Reiter, M.D.
AUA Research Grants & Investigator Support Larissa Rodriguez, M.D.
AUA Residents/Fellows Committee Alexandria "Ally" Hertz, M.D. - Chair
Tyler Kern, M.D.
Nima Nassiri, M.D.
David Barham, M.D.
AUA Science & Quality Council Eila Skinner, M.D.
AUA UCF - Bladder Health
Suzette Sutherland, M.D.
AUA Update Series Advisory Committee Eila Skinner, M.D.
J. Kellogg Parsons, M.D.
AUA Urologic Diagnostic & Therapeutic Imaging Hao Gia Nguyen, M.D.
Chris Porter, M.D.
AUA Video Education Committee Daniel D. Dugi III, M.D.
James Porter, M.D.
Jennifer Hsueh-Lin Yang, M.D.
AUA Young Urologists Committee John Lam, M.D.
Matthew Christman, M.D.
Forrest Jellison, M.D.
Karen Stern, M.D.
BPH Panel J. Kellogg Parsons, M.D.
Incontinence After Prostate Treatment Benjamin Breyer, M.D.
Craig Comiter, M.D.
Alvaro Lucioni, M.D.
Male Infertility Michael Eisenberg, M.D.
Neurogenic Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction Panel David A. Ginsberg, M.D.
Claire Chen Yang, M.D.
Recurrent Urinary Tract Infection Lenore Ackerman, M.D.
Jennifer Anger, M.D.
Una Lee, M.D.
Lynn Stothers, M.D
Testicular Cancer Panel Siamak Daneshmand, M.D.

 

Welcome New Members (2018-19)

Samuel  Abourbih, MD

Gerlad  Atkins, NP

Matthew  M.  Banti, MD

Cathy  M.  Bartz, RN, CCRA, MBA

Ken  Batai, PhD

Andrew  S.  Behesnilian, MD

Scott  A.  Berkman, MD, FAAP

Erik  Beuker, MD

Kristin  Buschemeyer, PA-C

William  H.  Cho, MD

Simon  L.  Conti, MD

Christina  Cool, PA

Daniel  E.  Cooper, MD

Justin  J.  DeGrado, MD

Rajiv  Dhir, PA

Edward  C.  Diaz, MD

Alicia  Dietrich, PA

Kamyar  Y.  Ebrahimi, MD

Deidra  Ellis, PA

Ryan  Flannigan, MD

Catherine  L.  Fung, NP

Jennifer  Gilitiuk, PA

Tracy  M.  Hitzeman, RN, CCM

Samay  Jain, MD

Debra  Jur, NP-C

Ronald  W.  Keller, PA

Ina  Wu  Kim, MD, MPH

Paul  LaPine, PA-C

Benjamin  T.  Larson, MD

Aubree  A.  Larson, PA-C

Eric  E.  Lauer, MD

Justin  Ka-Pun  Lee, MD

Eric  Levy, MD

Ann  Martinez Acevedo, PA-C

Andrew  Medendorp, MD

Megan  Melnyk, MD, FRCSC

Mariam  Imnadze  Miller, MD

Sue  Miller, PA

Farshid  Mirzaee, MD

Jasmir  Nayak, MD, FRCSC

Hao  G.  Nguyen, MD, PhD

Lesli  I.  Nicolay, MD

Neal  J.  Olarte, NP

Mark  Painter, CPMA

Guillermo (Will)  Patino, DO

Deo  Perez, PA-C

Amanda  B.  Reed-Maldonado, MD

Douglas  S.  Reeve, HP

Sabeer  Rehsia, MD, FRCSC

Amber  Rennie

Michael (Mike)  E.  Robinson, MD

Aimee  E.  Rogers, MD

Kevin  J.  Rycyna, MD

Nader  Sadoughi, MD, FACS

Melissa  Scott, PA

Amanjot  Singh  Sethi, MD

Sadik  Shabdar, PharmD

Lisa  Shames, PhD

Abrar  A.  Siddiquee, BSc

Richard  C.  Slater, DO, MHA

Devon  Snow-Lisy, MD

Barb  Sobjack, PA

Bruce  W.  Sperry, PA

George  B  Stackhouse, MD

Heidi  A.  Stephany, MD

Philip  J.  Stuart, MD, FACS

Daniel  E.  Swanson, MD

Genevieve  H.  Sweet, MD

Kelly  A.  Swords, MD, MPH

Dan  Theodorescu, MD, PhD

Thomas  Tieu, MD

Scott  B.  Tobis, MD

Robert  C.  Tyler, PhD

Eric  J.  Uhlman, MD, FACS

Mark  Wainstein, MD

Whitney  Lynn  Ward, PA-C

Jonathan  N.  Warner, MD

Elias  Wehbi, MD, FRCSC

Priya  N.  Werahera, PhD

Mandy  Williams, PA-C

Bernardetta  Witek, PA

Ross  A.  Wopat, MD

Jonathan  A.  Wu, MD

Daniel  E.  Yanko, MD

Lorraine  Y.  Young, RN