of the American Urological Association
Pioneers in Urological Education since 1923
Western Section

 Presentations to be made at the annual meeting in Kauai

 

MILEY B. WESSON –  RESIDENT ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS

FIRST PLACE:

Samir Bidnur, MD, Univ. of British Columbia

“Historical and Contemporary Perspectives on Small Renal Mass Management- Implications for Transplantation and Urologists.”

SECOND PLACE:

Brian Winters, MD, Univ. of Washington

“Inhibition of ERG Activity in Patient Derived Prostate Cancer Xenografts using the Small Molecule Inhibitor YK-4-279”

THIRD PLACE:

Samuel L. Washington, III, MD, UCSF

“Incidence of Prostate Cancer within Skeletal Muscle at the Prostate Apex in Men Undergoing Radical Prostatectomy.”

 

JOSEPH F. MCCARTHY – PHYSICIAN ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS

FIRST PLACE:

Thomas Chi, MD, UCSF

“Feasibility of Antegrade Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound Nephrostograms.”

SECOND PLACE:

Sean McAdams, MD, Mayo Arizona

“Morcellation Efficiency in Holmium Laser Enucleation of the Prostate: Wolf Piranha Outperforms Lumenis VersaCut with no Apparent Learning Curve.”

 

HEALTH POLICY ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS

FIRST PLACE:

Brock O’Neil, MD, Univ. of Utah

“The Influence of Provider Characteristics and Market Forces on Response to Financial Incentives.”

SECOND PLACE:

Anobel Y. Odisho, MD, Univ. of Washington

“Beyond Classical Risk Adjustment: Socioeconomic Status and Hospital Performance in Urologic Oncology.”

THIRD PLACE:

Geolani W. Dy, MD, Univ. of Washington

“Variable Resource Utilization in the Prenatal and Postnatal Management of Isolated Hydronephrosis.”

Print Friendly
Print Friendly
Welcome New Members

2017 New Members:

 

Kashif  Alvi, MD

Jason  Archambault, MD

Rosanne  S.  Arnold, HP

Casey  Barnett, HP

Steven  C.  Bereta, NP

Raymond  Mark  Bernal, MD

Jennifer  Botelho, PA-C

James  M.  Bresee, MD

Kadi-Ann  Bryan, MD

Sierra  J.  Carmello, PA

Jay  Cascio, RpH

June  Chan, DSc

Samuel  T.  Chan, MD

Marina  Cheng, MD

Kalyani  Chilukuri, HP

Charles  H.  Chung, MD

Lee Ann  Clark, PA-C

Sophia  Drinis, MD

Jia  Emslie, RN

Winnie  Eng, PA-C

Heidi  Felton, PA-C

Melissa  R.  Garcia, HP

Daniel  Gilbert, DO

Greg  E.  Gin, MD

Shelley  Godley, MD

Kiran  Gollapudi, MD

Erin  Grantham, MD

Lindsay  A.  Hampson, MD

Mark  A.  Handley, PhD

Katy  Holder, HP

Robert  Hoy, PA-C, MPAS

George  J.  Huang, MD

Marketa  Injayan, HP

Nicole  Jensky, HP

David  C.  Johnson, MD, MPH

Richard  Jones, HP

Kimberly  Keller, HP

Stacey  A.  Kenfield, ScD

Nazih  P.  Khater, MD

Louis  Koncz, PA

Ryan  P.  Kopp, MD

John  Y.  Lee, MD

Denise  Lepley, PhD

Robert  Louie, PharMD

James  R.  Lucas, PA

Robert  Lurvey, MD

Jules  P.  Manger, MD

Julia  S.  McCord, HP

Laura  Stansell  Merriman, MD

Dennis  Mitchell, HP

Kenneth  Mitchell, PA-C, MPAS

Chinedu  Mmeje, MD

Allan  Murray, HP

Sylvia  D.  Nguyen, NP

Parag  D.  Nihalani, Pharmd, MS

Sepehr  Nowfar, MD

Brock  B.  O’Neil, MD

Mary  O’Rourke, HP

Vernon  A.  Orton, II, MD

Edward  Park, PharmD

Brent  Pitcher, PA

Leigh  R.  Platte, RN

Krishna  Ramaswamy, MD

Jacqueline  Reilly, PhD

Daniel  Reznicek, MD

Evan  G.  Rosen, MD

Yahir  A.  Santiago-Lastra, MD

Amy  Schlaifer, MD

Casey  Seideman, MD

Jay  B.  Shah, MD

Hilary  Shreves, MS, ACNP-BC

Toni  F.  Shull, RN

Kristien  Sima, HP

Jung  Suh, HP

Robert  M.  Sweet, MD

Youssef  S.  Tanagho, MD

Joel  Tappay, HP

James  R.  Templeton, PhD

Alan  E.  Thong, MD, MPH

Matthew  Uhlman, MD, MBA

Erin  VanBlarigan, ScD

Kevin  Wayne, PA-C

Jason  Woo, MD

Sara  Woodruff, HP

Mary Jo  Worischeck, PA

Faysal  A.  Yafi, MD, FRCSC