Program Topics and Speakers

Last update: June 6  (please check back regularly)
CME credit expected to be approx. 28 to 34 subject to review of final program.

Please scroll down the page to see the many programs and offerings...and there is more to come!

State of the Art Talks and Panels

Sunday, Aug. 6

Resident Educational Program – “The Business Side of a Urology Practice
Jonathan Perley, MD, Polina Reyblat, MD, Jesse Mills, MD

Tuesday, Aug. 8

  • Steve Kraus, MD - A Case-based Approach to the OAB Clinical Care Pathway.
  • Michael Albo, MD - SUFU urodynamic Antibiotic Guidelines.
  • Panel: David Ginsberg, MD, Chris Twiss, MD, Craig Comiter, MD - The index SUI Patient and Beyond, Should Urodynamics Be Performed?
  • Larry Lipshultz, MD - Testosterone 2017:  Efficacy and Safety.
  • Panel: Lindsay Hampson, MD, Kourosh Afshar, MD -  The Design of Modern "Transition Clinic":  Specialized Care Needs of Young Adults with Chronic Urologic Diseases of Childhood.
  • GU Tumor Board -  Joe Presti, MD, Daniel Lin, MD, Martin Gleave, MD, Won Kim, MD, Medical Oncologist, Jonathan Tward, MD, Radiation Oncologist
  • Daniel Lin, MD & Christopher Amling, MD - MRI vs Biomarkers in Diagnosis, Surveillance and Management of Prostate Cancer.

Wednesday, Aug. 9

  • Panel: Jonathan Wright, MD, Jay Shah, MD, Karim Chamie, MD, Stanley Yap, MD, Anne Schuckman, MD - Practical Issues In Non-muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer.
  • Kathleen Kobashi, MD (Emil A. Tanagho Lecture) – The History of Neuromodulation.
  • Ksenija B. Stefanovic, MD, PhD  - Medical Management of Kidney Stones.
  • Panel: Herb Ruckle, MD - Treatment Choices for SRMs.

Thursday, Aug. 10

  • Martin Gleave, MD -  Management of mCRPC - Recent Advances Towards Precision Oncology.

Post-graduate Review and Exam Preparation Courses (PREP-C)

Overall Director: Daniel Lin, MD, Univ. of WA

Monday, August 7

A Western Section AUA Program Especially for Physicians and Residents wanting:
  • Preparation for the In-Service Exam
  • Maintenance of Certification
  • An Overall Didactic Urology Review

All Courses are included in your registration fee.


Each course offers 2 hours of intense didactic material and take place Monday morning and end around 12 noon.
  • Bladder Cancer:
    • Anne Schuckman, MD, Jonathan L. Wright, MD, Tanya Dorff , MD
  • Transgender Genital Surgery for General and Specialized Urologists and GU Nurses:
    • Maurice Garcia, MD, Polina Reyblat, MD, Daniel Rosenstein, MD
  • Minimally Invasive Surgery:
    • Duane Baldwin, MD, Ben Chew, MD, Jonathan Harper, MD
  • Infertility Update 2016: A Comprehensive Approach to the Clinical Diagnosis and Treatment of the Infertile Male:
    • Larry Lipshultz, MD

 

Overview of Program - more detail coming soon. See "Schedule" tab for more info.

Sunday's Flow

  • Networking Breakfast
  • Spouse Hospitality
  • Poster Sessions and Awards
  • Video Surgi-Sessions (part 1)
  • Practice Management Courses (three)
  • Resident Lunch Program
  • Health Policy Form & Luncheon
  • President's Welcome Reception - featuring the upbeat reggae sounds of Carumba

Monday's Flow

  • Spouse Hospitality
  • Symposia Breakfast
    Supported by PACIFIC EDGE - Dr. Siamak Daneshmand, USC, "Bladder Cancer Diagnosis”.
    RSVP gerhard.schulz@pacificedgedx.com
  • Networking Breakfast in "The Lab" (exhibits area)
  • PREP-C Courses (exam prep and review courses)

    • PREP-C 1: Bladder Cancer - Ann Schuckman, MD
    • PREP-C2: Transgender Genital Surgery for surgeons & nurses - Maurice Garcia, MD
    • PREP-C 3: Minimally Invasive Surgery - Duane Baldwin, MD
    • PREP-C 4: Infertility Update 2017 - Larry Lipshultz, MD
  • Symposia Lunch - Genomic Health
  • Video Surgi-Sessions (part 2)
  • General Session
  • Optional event: Whale watching eco-tour
  • Happy Hour in "The Lab" featuring Live Music from Rob Eller
  • New - Resident's "Rock 'n Roll" Bowl

Tuesday's Flow

  • Networking Breakfast in "The Lab" (exhibits area)
  • Spouse Hospitality
  • Allied Health Program
  • General Sessions:
    • Pelvic Floor Medicine
    • Sexual Medicine
    • Pediatrics
    • Prostate 1
  • Symposia Lunch - Abbvie
  • GU Tumor Board
  • Happy Hour in "The Lab" featuring Live Music from Koko Soul
  • Allied Health Pro's Reception
  • Young Urologists Program: Practice Points, Career Connections

Wednesday's Flow

  • Member's Business Meeting
  • Networking Breakfast in "The Lab" (exhibits area)
  • Spouse Hospitality
  • Allied Health Program
  • General Sessions:
    • Bladder/Urethra/Testis
    • Calculi
    • Kidney & Laparoscopy
  • Symposia Lunch - ASTELLAS / MEDIVATION (a Pfizer Co.)
  • Special Talk: Tanagho Lectureship - Dr. Kathleen Kobashi
  • Western Section Night Reception/Dinner - Live Band, Dancing with Side One

Thursday's Flow

  • Networking Breakfast
  • Special Talks
  • AUA Guideline Update
  • General Sessions:Prostate 2
  • Round Table Program & Brunch
Print Friendly
Important Dates

◄Pre-Reg Deadline: July 23

◄Hotel room cut-off: July 3

We Deliver a Handcrafted Meeting where Ideas Flow, Skills Grow and You Glow!



Live Music Every Night

This year we showcase some of the top Vancouver musicians throughout the week!

 


Things to Do in Vancouver

Maps and Guides