of the American Urological Association
Pioneers in Urological Education since 1923
Western Section

Western Section 2016 – 2017 Leadership

wsaua leaders 2016-17

Pictured left to right in front of the “Bob Hope Fountain” at the Renaissance Indian Wells Hotel: Chris Amling, MD, Treasurer / Robert Carlile, MD, President / Jeffrey Kaufman, MD. Past-President / Dean Hadley, M.D., Immediate Past-President / Joseph Presti M.D.- President-Elect / Frank J. DeSantis, CAE – Exec. Director.

Officers

Position
Name
Location
President Rob Carlile, M.D. Honolulu, HI
President-Elect Joseph C. Presti, Jr., M.D. Oakland, CA
Past President Dean Hadley, M.D. Loma Linda, CA
Secretary Christopher Porter, M.D. Seattle, WA
Treasurer Chris Amling, M.D. Portland, OR
Historian George Kaplan, M.D. San Diego, CA
Executive Directors Chris DeSantis, MBA
Jeannie DeSantis, MBA
Frank J. DeSantis, CAE – Emeritus
Santa Ana, CA

Board of Directors

District
Regions
Members
Alt
District 1: Northwest Canadian Provinces, Alaska, Hawaii, and Pacific Island Possessions of the U.S. Ben Chew, M.D.
- Vancouver, BC Canada
Greg O. Lund, M.D.
- Palmer, AK
District 2: Washington Douglas Sutherland, M.D.
- Tacoma, WA
Kenneth A. Berger, M.D.
- Pasco, WA
District 3: Oregon J. Christopher Austin, M.D.
- Portland, OR
Brian D. Duty, M.D.
- Portland, OR
District 4: Northern California including Alameda & Contra Costa Counties David Aaronson, M.D.
- Oakland, CA
Paul Li, M.D.
- Oakland, CA
District 5: San Francisco, San Mateo & Santa Clara Counties and Central California H. Greg Rainwater, M.D.
- Fresno, CA
Craig Comiter, M.D.
- Stanford, CA
District 6: Los Angeles County District 7: Southern California Timothy Lesser, M.D.
- Torrance, CA
Polina Reyblat, M.D.
- Los Angeles, CA
District 7: Southern California Ithaar Derweesh, M.D.
- La Jolla, CA
Herbert Ruckle, M.D.
- Loma Linda, CA
District 8: Arizona Mitchell Humphreys, M.D.
- Phoenix, AZ
Christian Twiss, M.D.
- Tucson, AZ
District 9: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah and Wyoming Will Lowrance, M.D.
- Salt Lake City, UT
Chris Dechet, M.D.
- Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: Orange County Jaime Landman, M.D.
- Orange, CA
Gamal Ghoniem, M.D.
- Orange, CA

Nominations Committee

District
Members
Location
District 1: Greg O. Lund, M.D. Palmer, AK
District 2: Jonathan L. Wright, M.D. Seattle, WA
District 3: Jason Hedges, M.D. Portland, OR
District 4: Nadya Cinman, M.D. San Francisco, CA
District 5: Anthony Horan, M.D. Delano, CA
District 6: Anne Schuckman, M.D. Los Angeles, CA
District 7: Dean Hadley, M.D. Loma Linda, CA
District 8: Paul E. Andrews, M.D. Phoenix, AZ
District 9: William O. Brant, M.D. Salt Lake City, UT
District 10: Jeffrey E. Kaufman, M.D. Orange, CA

Western Section Representatives to AUA Committees

Title
Name
AUA Advanced Practice Nurses/PAs Kevin A. Wayne, PA-C
Timothy Brand, M.D.
AUA Awards Committee William Bohnert, M.D.
AUA Board of Directors Rep: Scott K. Swanson, M.D.
Alt: Eric Zeidman, M.D.
AUA By-Laws Committee Jason Jameson, M.D.
Daniel Lin, M.D.
Chad Wallis, M.D.
AUA Coding / Reimb. Committee Christopher Porter, M.D.
Lane C. Childs, M.D.
Micheal Darson, M.D.
Carleen Bensen, M.D.
AUA Core Curriculum Committee Benjamin N. Breyer, M.D.
Karen Stern, M.D.
Laura Leddy, M.D.
H. Albin Gritsch, M.D.
AUA Data Committee Jennifer Anger, M.D.
Matthew Cooperberg, M.D.
Benjamin N. Breyer, M.D.
Chris Saigal, M.D.
Ithaar Derweesh, M.D.
AUA Educational Council Timothy Brand, M.D.
Peter Carroll, M.D.
Mark Jordan, M.D.
Inderbir Gill, M.D.
John Lam, M.D.
Christopher Porter, M.D.
AUA Finance Committee Scott Swanson, M.D.
AUA Health Policy Council Jeffrey Frankel, M.D.
Richard Pelman, M.D.
Aaron Spitz, M.D.
Eugene Rhee, M.D.
AUA History Committee George Kaplan, M.D.
Lawrence Jones, M.D.
AUA Int. Academic Fellowship Committee Inderbir S. Gill, M.D.
Charles Rosser, M.D.
AUA International Relations Committee William Bohnert, M.D.
Elspeth McDougall, M.D.
AUA Judicial & Ethics Council John Corman, M.D.
Chris Twiss, M.D.
Jeffrey Kaufman, M.D.
Jennifer Anger, M.D.
AUA Laparoscopic, Robotic & New Surgical Technology Timothy Brand, M.D.
Arnold Chin, M.D.
James Porter, M.D.
Thomas Lendvay, M.D
AUA Leadership Program
Peter Black, M.D.
Mitchell Humphreys, M.D.
Ithaar Derweesh, M.D.
AUA Legislative Affairs Committee Mitch Humphreys, M.D.
Jason Jameson, M.D.
Eugene Rhee, M.D.
Jeremy Shelton, M.D.
AUA Nat’l Medical Student Curriculum Seth A. Cohen, M.D.
AUA Nominating Committee Rep: Patrick Cartwright, M.D.
AUA Awards Committee William Bohnert, M.D.
AUA Practice Guidelines Micheal Darson, M.D.
David Ginsberg, M.D.
Blake Hamilton, M.D.
AUA Public Policy Council Jeffrey Frankel, M.D.
Eugene Rhee, M.D.
Christopher Porter, M.D.
Aaron Spitz, M.D.
Matthew S. Christman, M.D.
David A. Ginsberg, M.D.
Eric Zeidman, M.D.
Micheal Darson, M.D.
AUA Publications Committee Peter R. Carroll, M.D.
Inderbir S. Gill, M.D.
AUA Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Committee Micheal F. Darson, M.D.
John Gore, M.D.
AUA Research Council Robert Reiter, M.D.
Larissa Rodriguez, M.D.
J. Kellogg Parsons, M.D.
AUA Research Grants Peter Black, M.D.
Daniel W. Lin, M.D.
Larissa Rodriguez, M.D.
J. Kellogg Parsons, M.D.
AUA Residents Committee Hamad Ahmadi, M.D.
Kimberly L. Fischer, M.D.
AUA Science & Quality Council Eila Skinner, M.D.
AUA UCF – Prostate/Public Education Council Paul Lange, M.D.
AUA Update Series Advisory Committee Peter R. Carroll, M.D.
Eila Skinner, M.D.
AUA Urologic Diagnostic & Therapeutic Imaging Hao Gia Nguyen, M.D.
Chris Porter, M.D.
AUA Urology Practice Editorial Board Kathleen Kobashi, M.D.
Eugene Rhee, M.D.
AUA Video Education Committee Daniel D. Dugi III, M.D.
James Porter, M.D.
Jennifer Hsueh-Lin Yang, M.D.
AUA Young Urologists Committee John Lam, M.D.
Sean Stroup, M.D.
Matthew Christman, M.D.
JAC Representatives Jeffrey Kaufman, M.D.
Scott Swanson, M.D.
Dean Hadley, M.D.
Rob Carlile, M.D.
Jeffrey Frankel, M.D.
JU Editorial Board Peter Black, M.D.
Craig Comiter, M.D.
William Lowrance, M.D.
Jaime Landman, M.D.
Maxwell V. Meng, M.D.
Jaime Landman, M.D.
Representatives to SUNA
Martin L. Dresner, M.D.

Welcome New Members

2016 New Members:

 

Gregory  T.  Adams, MD

Rosanne S. Arnold

Gerlad  Atkins

Casey  Barnett

Glen W. Barrisford, MD

Steven C. Bereta, NP

Erin  Van Blarigan, ScD

Amin  Boroujerdi, PhD

Jennifer  Botelho, PA-C

Kristin  Buschemeyer, PA-C

Stacey  Carter, MD

Jay  Cascio, RpH

David M. Chadbourne, MD

June M. Chan

Mang  L.  Chen, MD

Kalyani  Chilukuri

Denise  Chow, MD

Stewart  P.  Chumbley, NP

Stewart P. Chumbley, FNP-BC

Nadya  Cinman, MD

Aaron  A.  Clark, MD

Lee Ann  Clark, PA-C

Robert  M.  Cope, M.D.

Brian  Cox, MD

Wallace M. Curry, MD

Mark T. Dickinson, MD

Alicia  Dietrich

Jamie  L.  DiPietro, DO

Jia  Emslie, RN

Ekene  Enemchukwu, MD

Heidi  Felton

Ann Fenton, MD

Stephen J. Freedland, MD

Stanley  K.  Frencher, Jr., MD

Ariella  A.  Friedman, MD

Gwen  M.  Grimsby, MD

Amit Gupta, MD

Judith  C.  Hagedorn, MD, MHS

Mark A. Handley, PhD

Catherine  Harris, MD, MPH

Katy  Holder

Jack  C.  Hou, MD

Joseph  L.  Hsu, DO

Craig  B.  Hunter, DO

Marketa  Injayan

Robert  E.  Jackson, MD

Nicole  Jensky

Richard  Jones

Erin E. Katz, MD

Kimberly  Keller

Stacey A. Kenfield, ScD

Aqsa  Khan, MD

Brian  J.  Kim, MD

Thomas  J.  Kinahan, M.D.

Louis  Koncz

Megan A. Kushner

Jesse  D.  Le, MD

Benjamin R. Lee, MD

Dennis  Lee, MD

Eugene  W.  Lee, MD

Sara  M.  Lenherr, MD, MS

Jen-Jane  Liu, MD

Joshua  E.  Logan, MD

Richard  Long, MD

James R. Lucas

Gregory  Maggass, MD

John M. Mai, MD

Julia S. McCord

Dennis  Mitchell

Allan  Murray

John E. Musser, MD

Hiep T. Nguyen, MD

Sylvia D. Nguyen

Mark  Nigro, MD

Parag P. Nihalani, PharmD, MS

Uzoamaka  Nwoye, MD

Mary K. O'Rourke

Antonio  J.  Otero, MD

Edward  Park, PharmD

Khanh   N.  Pham, MD

Robert  Louie, PharmD

Denise  Lepley, PhD

Jason  Phillips, MD, MBA

Brent  Pitcher, PA

Leigh R. Platte, RN

Patrick  M.  Ramos, MD

Jacqueline  Reilly, PhD

Alexandra  E.  Rogers, MD

Jon A. Rumohr, MD

Anthony  Schaeffer, MD

Melvin Leon Seard, II, MD

Galaxy  Shah, MD

Hilary  Shreves, MS, ACNP-BC

Toni F. Shull, RN

Abrar A. Siddiquee, BSc

Kristien  Sima

Hosu  Sin, Ph.D.

Sara  E.  Spettel Aliyar, MD

Blair  A.  St. Martin, MD

Marti D. Stow, PhD

Daniel  Su, MD

Jung  Suh

Joel  Tappay

James R. Templeton, PhD

Maggie  D.  Vuturo, MD

John C.H. Wang, DO

Deanna R. Williams

Sara  Woodruff

Mary Jo  Worischeck

Ramy  F.  Yaacoub, MD

Yuka  Yamaguchi, MD

Benjamin  Yuh, MD

Help your patients find the products they need and help WSAUA

urohealthstore1


 

 

Get the code at urology.Life